The green skincare movement has been taking over the world, and people worldwide have participated by using natural ingredients to treat their skin and hair issues. Kokum Butter is one of those natural substances that has made its way back into the skincare market, and we’re not surprised why!
Kokum Butter and oil are extracted from the fruit kernels of the Kokum Tree (Garcinia Indica). This tree , indigenious to India, has its roots mainly in the Western Ghats of India. The locals handpick and open the fruit from the trees. These “pickers” then collect the seeds and fruit. The Kokum butter is from the seeds of the fruit. It is a fine emollient butter that restores skin’s moisture content, promotes regeneration of the skin cells, and is a wholesome way of nourishing dry skin, scalp, hair, and cracked lips. On application, it melts onto the skin and gets absorbed easily, without leaving a sticky or greasy residue.
Kokum Butter for Skin
Naturally rich in Vitamin E, Stearic Acid, Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, Kokum Butter is well known for its skin regeneration property. But did you know that it also prevents the skin cells from degenerating? This means you’re tackling skin damage before it even begins! Due to its emollient properties, kokum butter easily seeps into the layers of skin. This makes it easily absorbable and helps treat chapped lips, rough hands, and cracked soles of the feet. Kokum butter is an excellent natural moisturizer because it effortlessly absorbs into the skin, leaving no sticky or greasy residue. You can even switch from any other kind of butter that is too heavy for your acne-prone skin and adopt a tub of kokum butter, as this is a lightweight moisturizer that helps bring balance to your skin.
For acne prone skin - it does not clog pores since it is non-comedogenic. Rich in anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, it aids in treating acne, and soothing inflammation.
For sensitive skin - A lot of skincare and cosmetic products can have adverse or allergic reactions to sensitive skin types. Products containing Kokum Butter are usually soothing on sensitive skin. They do not clog pores preventing acne outbreaks.
For dry skin - Kokum butter is one of the best moisture blankets for skin that’s prone to dryness. With the power of vitamin E and Omega fatty acids, regular application of this butter can nourish the skin, so that you can flaunt healthy and soft skin.
For aging skin - Works like magic, due to the rich concentration of antioxidants. Kokum Butter fights premature signs of aging like wrinkles, age spots, and lack of firmness. Also, works to restore skin elasticity, regenerate skin cells, and protects against pollutants and sun damage.
Kokum Butter for Hair
Kokum Butter is non-comedogenic, which means it does not clog pores. This property makes it a popular remedy for clogged hair follicles. You can apply kokum butter all over your scalp, giving your hair a rich dose of essential oils. Kokum butter also helps cells oxygenate, thereby promoting hair growth. This butter is a great conditioning agent and can be used as an alternative to your regular hair conditioner. You can do this by simply rubbing some butter between your fingers and smoothening it on your hair after the final rinse for softer and detangled hair.